- Advertisement -

Tony Awards 2018 Host, Voting, Nominees, Winners

0 36

Tony Awards 2018

Tony Awards recognizes achievement in Broadway productions during the 2017 – 2018 season. Tony Awards will be held on June 10, 2018 at Radio City Music Hall. The 72nd annual ceremony will be broadcast on CBS.

Tony Awards 2018 Host

The 2018 Tony Awards will be hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban. They both have roots in the musical industry.Bareilles wrote the score for the musical “Waitress,” and her two stints in the lead role of the show charging notable sales increases for the production.

Josh Groban spent several months in one of the title roles of “Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812,”

Tony Awards 2018 Voting

They are 846 eligible voters, a number that fluctuates slightly from year to year. These include voting members of The Broadway League and the board of directors and designated members of the advisory committee of the American Theatre Wing, along with members of the governing boards of Actors’ Equity Association; the Dramatists Guild; SDC, the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society; United Scenic Artists; and the Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers. Other eligible voters include members of the Theatrical Council of the Casting Society of America, the New York Drama Critics’ Circle, the board/council of the National Association of Talent Representatives, and the Tony Awards Nominating Committee.

Voters are expected to attend all nominated productions; or at least to refrain from voting in any category in which they have not seen all of the nominees.

Voting by secret ballot takes place in the weeks before the June awards ceremony. Strict precautions are taken to assure that no one, save a limited number of representatives from the accounting firm that manages the voting, knows the name of the winners until they are announced on the Tony telecast.

Tony Awards 2018 Nominees

Best Actor in a Play

  • Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
  • Tom Hollander, Travesties
  • Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King
  • Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Actress in a Play

  • Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
  • Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
  • Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
  • Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Actor in a Musical

  • Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
  • Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
  • Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Actress in a Musical

  • Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
  • Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
  • LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
  • Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
  • Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
  • Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
  • Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
  • Nathan Lane, Angels in America
  • David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Susan Brown, Angels in America
  • Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Deborah Findlay, The Children
  • Denise Gough, Angels in America
  • Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
  • Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Grey Henson, Mean Girls
  • Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
  • Renee Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Ashley Park, Mean Girls
  • Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Angels in America
Music: Adrian Sutton

The Band’s Visit
Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

Frozen
Music & Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Mean Girls
Music: Jeff Richmond Lyrics: Nell Benjamin

SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith,
Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The
Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob
Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be
Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C

Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I.,
Domani & Lil’C

Best Book of a Musical

  • The Band’s Visit – Itamar Moses
  • Frozen- Jennifer Lee
  • Mean Girls- Tina Fey
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical- Kyle Jarrow

Best Direction of a Play

  • Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
  • Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
  • Patrick Marber, Travesties
  • John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Michael Arden, Once On This Island
  • David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
  • Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
  • Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
  • Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
  • Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
  • Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
  • Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
  • Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
  • Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
  • Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
  • Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
  • Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
  • Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
  • Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
  • David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Paule Constable, Angels in America
  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
  • Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King
  • Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
  • Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
  • Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Adam Cork, Travesties
  • Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
  • Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Tom Gibbons, 1984
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
  • Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
  • Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
  • Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
  • Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
  • Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
  • Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Orchestrations

  • John Clancy, Mean Girls
  • Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island
  • Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
  • Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
  • Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the TheatreChita Rivera
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Awards

  • John Leguizamo
  • Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theatre Tony Award

  • La MaMa E.T.C.
  • New York City
  • Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
  • Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

  • Sara Krulwich
  • Bessie Nelson
  • Ernest Winzer Cleaners

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.